Please Wait
Loading
Terms and Conditions / Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how M36 ("Mobile Application", "we", "us" or "our") collects, protects and uses the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you ("User", "you" or "your") may provide in the M36 mobile application and any of its products or services (collectively, "Mobile Application" or "Services").

It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Automatic collection of information

When you open the Mobile Application our servers automatically record information that your device sends. This data may include information such as your device's IP address and location, device name and version, operating system type and version, language preferences, information you search for in our Mobile Application, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding Mobile Application traffic and usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

Collection of personal information

You will be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address), that can be used to contact or identify you while using our Service. We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, publish content, or fill any online forms in the Mobile Application. When required, this information may include the following:

• Personal details such as name, country of residence, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City etc.

• Contact information such as email address, address, etc.

• Account details such as user name, unique user ID, password, etc.

• Certain features on the mobile device such as contacts, calendar, gallery, etc.

• Any other materials you willingly submit to us such as articles, images, feedback, etc. 

• Cookies and Usage Data


Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.


Managing personal information

You are able to delete certain Personal Information we have about you. The Personal Information you can delete may change as the Mobile Application or Services change. When you delete Personal Information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised Personal Information in our records for the duration necessary to comply with our obligations to our affiliates and partners, and for the purposes described below. If you would like to delete your Personal Information or permanently delete your account, you can do so on the settings page of your account in the Mobile Application.


Storing personal information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.


Use and processing of collected information

In order to make our Mobile Application and Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Some of the information we collect is directly from you via our Mobile Application. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

• Create and manage user accounts

• Send administrative information

• Respond to inquiries and offer customer care and support

• Request user feedback

• Improve user experience

• Administer prize draws and competitions

• Enforce terms and conditions and policies

• Protect from abuse and malicious users

• Respond to legal requests and prevent harm

• Run and operate our Mobile Application and Services

• To provide and maintain the Service

• To notify you about changes to our Service

• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

• To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with our Mobile Application, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies: (i) You have given your consent for one or more specific purposes. This, however, is subject to Nigeria Data Protection Regulation; (ii) Provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.


Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.


Information transfer and storage

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You are entitled to learn about the legal basis of information transfers to a country outside Nigeria and about the security measures taken by us to safeguard your information. 

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Nigeria and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Nigeria and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.


Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


Privacy of children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Information through our Mobile Application or Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through our Mobile Application or Service without their permission.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Information to us through our Mobile Application or Service, please contact us. You must also be at least 18 years of age to consent to the processing of your Personal Information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

Newsletters and Other Promotional Messages or Advertisements

We offer electronic newsletters and may directly or indirectly through our affiliates send/convey/direct promotional messages or advertisements periodically through electronic mail or any other legitimate means to which you may voluntarily subscribe or unsubscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In compliance with the Nigerian Data Processing Regulation, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to decline further receipt of our newsletters, promotional messages, advertisements or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us directly. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.


Links to other mobile applications

Our Mobile Application contains links to other mobile applications that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other mobile applications or third-parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Mobile Application and to read the privacy statements of each and every mobile application that may collect Personal Information. 


Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and our Mobile Application cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third-party, despite best efforts. 


Data breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Mobile Application has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice in the Mobile Application, send you an email, get in touch with you over the phone.


Legal disclosure

We will, without prior notification to you, disclose any information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. We may also disclose any information to protect and defend the rights or property of M36, to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service.


Changes and amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. When changes are made, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways at our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and it is your obligation to review the Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Mobile Application or Services after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Data in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Data was collected. 


Indemnity

You acknowledge that while using the Services, OTPs or other security PINs may be sent to your contact information provided (e-mail, phone number, etc) for authentication purposes, being part of your Personal Information and you warrant that the contact information is true and accessible to you alone. You therefore indemnify the us against any loss suffered by us due to compromise or breach of information sent to the contact details provided. You also indemnify us against any loss suffered for inability to use the Services due to non-authentication of your information.


Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that we may not be under any obligation to verify any Personal Information provided by you, have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Mobile Application or its Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use or access the Mobile Application and its Services.


Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via the contact form or send an email to support@m36ng.com.


This document was last updated on October 07, 2021